Legal Notices

URL address: www.maurice-avocat.com (hereinafter the “Site“)

Publisher: LEGIS and Partners Ltd, a law firm registered under the Law Practitioners Act 1984, located at Jamalacs Building, Vieux Conseil Street, Port Louis 11 328, Mauritius (hereinafter the “Firm“)

Business Registration Number: C06018898

Phone number: + (230) 210 61 00

Fax: + (230) 210 91 00

Email: contact@legis.mu

Publication director: Robert Ferrat

Hosting Site: Harel Mallac Technologies

Terms of use
Any natural person accessing the Site (hereinafter the “User“) declares that they have first read the terms and conditions below and have accepted them fully and without reservation. References in the Legal Notices and elsewhere on this Site to “LEGIS” or “LEGIS and Partners” means LEGIS and Partners Ltd. “We” or “us” or “our” mean LEGIS and Partners Ltd.

1. Usage

All the data, information and publications available, represented or downloadable from the Site are not exhaustive, are communicated for purely informative purposes and can in no case be considered as constituting a legal opinion, a legal advice or be relied on or treated as a substitute for specific advice relevant to particular circumstances, canvassing, solicitation or an offer of legal services.

2. Prohibited activities

The information used on the Site should only be used for personal purposes; any distribution or use for commercial or advertising purposes is strictly prohibited.
It is also strictly prohibited to reproduce or represent the contents of our Site for purposes other than personal consultation.
It is strictly prohibited to copy, modify, extract or adapt the contents of our Site in whole or in part without the express written permission of the Firm.

3. Site content and disclaimer

The Firm reserves the right to correct the content of this Site at any time and without notice. In addition, the Firm declines all responsibility in the event of delay, error or omission in the content of the Site as well as in the event of interruption or unavailability of the service. The Firm cannot be held responsible for any decision taken on the basis of information contained on the Site, or for the use which could be made of it by third parties. The Firm cannot be held responsible for direct and indirect damage caused to the User’s equipment, when accessing the Site, and resulting from the use of equipment that does not meet the specifications indicated in point 4 below, a fraudulent intrusion by a third party who would have modified information published on the Site, or the occurrence of a bug or incompatibility.
The use of the content of the Site is carried out under the sole responsibility of the User.  Any User of the Site is prohibited:

  • from making use of its content in violation of the laws and regulations in force,
  • from breaching the confidentiality and security of personal data concerning Users,
  • from copying, amending, reproducing, distributing, disclosing any of the content to third parties without our permission,
  • and/ or from compromising by any means whatsoever, the security of the Site and its technical components.

As a User of this Site, in making use of this site, do so:

  • by accepting responsibility for any data/ material/ content sent to or uploaded on this Site, and
  • by ensuring that such material is legal, not offensive and does not infringe our rights, those of Third Parties or the provisions of the legal notices.

4. Technical specifications
The User agrees to access the Site using recent equipment, not containing any virus and with an up-to-date latest generation browser.


5. Hypertext links
The Site may offer links to other websites or other sources available on the internet for information purposes. The Firm cannot control these external sites and sources. These links are provided “as is” and are offered to Users only for convenience. The Firm cannot in any way be held responsible for the content of said external sites.


6. Intellectual property
The content of the Site, the general structure as well as the software, texts, images, photographs, brands, trademarks including the trademark “LEGIS and Partners Ltd”, names as well as the logos and all the other elements composing the Site (collectively referred to as the ”Elements”) are the exclusive property of the Firm or of third parties. These general conditions of use do not involve any transfer of intellectual property right over these Elements for the benefit of the User. The User specifically refrains from modifying, copying, reproducing, representing, downloading, broadcasting, transmitting, commercially exploiting and/ or distributing in any way the Site, the contents and the Elements making up the Site. Any reproduction and/ or representation, total or partial of one of these Elements, without the written authorization of the Firm is prohibited.

7. Data Protection and Confidentiality policy
Conscious of the importance of ensuring the protection of personal data, the Firm exercises the utmost vigilance in order to guarantee their confidentiality and security. The collection and processing of data of any User is carried out in accordance with the applicable data protection laws under the Data Protection Act 2017. The Firm ensures that it only collects and processes data that is strictly necessary for the purpose for which it is processed (Principle of data minimization).


In the context of the use of the Site, to provide an online service, our Firm is likely to collect the following categories of data concerning Users:

  • Civil status, identity and identification data (surname, first name, email, profession, telephone number, etc.),
  • Connection data (IP addresses, event logs …).

Purposes of the collection of personal data:
The personal data communicated on the Site are collected and processed for the following purposes:

  •  to ensure the processing of applications,
  • to respond to User requests,
  • to collect comments on the articles on the Site,
  • to carry out anonymized statistics relating to the frequentation of the Site,
  • to respond to a legal and/ or regulatory obligation,
  • to provide and improve the navigation of the Site and,
  • for any other legitimate business purpose.

Personal data of Users may not be collected for purposes other than those for which it was collected.

In accordance with the applicable legal and regulatory provisions, the User has a right of access, rectification, erasure, portability, opposition, and/or restriction of the processing of its own data.

The information collected may possibly be communicated to our service providers and subcontractors (collectively the “Third Parties“) retained within the framework of the operation of our Site.

It is specified that Third Parties have only limited access to the data and are bound, in the use of the data, to the provisions applicable in terms of protection of personal data. Third parties with access to Users’ personal data are bound by the confidentiality obligations identical to those applicable to the Site.

The User may request the assistance of the Data Protection Commissioner in case of doubt in the processing of its personal data.

Securing personal data
The Firm takes all necessary measures to ensure the security of the data it has collected, but also to ensure their confidentiality. The Firm will therefore ensure, within the limits of current technical possibilities, that the data collected is not distorted, damaged, or that unauthorized third parties do not have access to it.

Storage of personal data
The Firm only stores personal data for a limited period, in compliance with the legislation in force. Beyond this period, they will be made anonymous and kept for exclusively statistical purposes. Means of purging data are put in place in order to provide for their effective deletion as soon as the period of conservation or archiving necessary for the accomplishment of the determined or imposed purposes is reached.

Modifications
The Firm reserves the right to modify this customer data protection policy published on the site at any time.

8. Cookies
The Site is powered by WordPress. WordPress uses cookies to verify who you are. Cookies are tracers deposited and read during the consultation of the Site. The purpose of cookies and other tracers is to analyze the navigation and frequentation of the Site.

9. Applicable Law / settlement of disputes
Any dispute in connection with the use of the Site is subject to Mauritian law. The User and the Firm agree to submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Mauritian Courts in the event of a dispute.